Name: Gordy Gundaker

Date of Birth: September 9, 1992

Hometown: St. Charles, Missouri

Nickname: "The G Man"

Family: Kevin (dad), Tammy (mom), Trevor, Sean, & Dane (brothers)

Hobbies: Going to Watch St. Louis Blues and St. Louis Cardinals Games, Playing Sports with Friends, Going to Watch My Alma Mater - Quincy University - Play Baseball Games & Riding ATVs

Years Racing: Since 1999

Favorite Track: Tri-City Speedway - Granite City, Illinois

Favorite Race: 'World 100' - Eldora (OH) Speedway

Most Wanted Win: 'World 100' - Eldora (OH) Speedway

Most Memorable Moment: Winning My First Ever Race at Tri-City (IL) Speedway Where My Dad Also Won His First Race!

Career Goals: Win a Championship in UMP DIRTcar Series, World of Outlaws Late Model Series, or Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, Win the 'World 100' at Eldora (OH) Speedway, & Make it into the Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame!

Career Accomplishments:
21 Career Feature Wins
2019 | 40 Races - 4 Wins - 15 Top Fives - 23 Top Tens
2019 | $10,000 DIRTcar Summer Nationals Winner at Farmer City (IL) Raceway
2019 | $5,000 DIRTcar Summer Nationals Winner at Macon (IL) Speedway
2019 | Weekly Feature Winner at Tri-City (IL) Speedway
2019 | 'DIRTcar Nationals' Modified Winner at Volusia (FL) Speedway Park
2018 | 52 Races - 1 Win - 15 Top Fives - 31 Top Tens
2018 | $5,000 UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Winner at Macon (IL) Speedway
2018 | Finished 7th in UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Series Point Standings
2017 | 72 Races - 4 Wins - 30 Top Fives - 42 Top Tens
2017 | $5,000 'Gateway Dirt Nationals' Prelim Winner at The Dome (MO) at America's Center
2017 | $2,000 Big Ten Series Winner at Quincy (IL) Raceway
2017 | Weekly Feature Winner at Quincy (IL) Raceway & Federated Raceway (MO) at I-55
2017 | Finished 3rd in UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Series Point Standings
2016
| Finished 5th in UMP DIRTcar Summer Nationals Series Point Standings
2016 | Finished 11th in UMP DIRTcar Series National Point Standings


(Brendon Bauman Photos)

 

 

:: home | gordy | schedule | sponsors | photos | merch | crew | contact ::

Delph Communications, Inc. Follow Us on Twitter! Like Us on Facebook! Watch Us on YouTube! Follow Us on Instagram! Home Gordy Schedule Sponsors Photos Merch Crew Contact